Renewed iMac desktops present a cost-effective way to enjoy Apple’s sleek design and powerful performance without paying full price. The Apple 2021 M1 iMac stands out as the best overall choice, offering remarkable speed and efficiency thanks to its M1 chip. For those seeking a more budget-friendly option, the 2017 iMac models provide reliable performance at a lower cost, though they lack the latest features. The main tradeoffs in this category revolve around balancing newer hardware and features against price and availability. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of each option and help deciding which renewed iMac best fits your needs.
Get privacy and security gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Key Takeaways
- The M1-based iMacs offer significant performance upgrades over older Intel models, making them the top choice for most users.
- 2017 models remain affordable but lack the latest hardware, which can impact future-proofing and software compatibility.
- Screen size and resolution vary, with 27-inch Retina 5K models providing the best display quality, ideal for creative work.
- Battery life and portability are not relevant factors; focus on performance, connectivity, and display size for desktop use.
- Buying renewed can save money, but it’s essential to verify the seller’s warranty and return policy for peace of mind.
| Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Budget-Friendly Renewed iMac for Everyday Use | Display: 21.5-inch | Processor: 2.7GHz Core i5 | Memory: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K, 21.5-Inch, 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, Silver | ![]() | Best High-Resolution Display for Budget-Conscious Users | Display: 21.5-inch Retina 4K | Processor: 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3 quad-core | Memory: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac (Early 2019) – 3.0GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Demanding Creative Work with a Large Retina Display | Display: 27-inch Retina 5K | Processor: 3.0GHz 8th-Generation Intel Core i5 | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip (24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) – Green (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Compact, Creative Powerhouse with Vibrant Design | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina | Color: Green | Processor: Apple M1 with 8-core CPU/GPU | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Blue (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Colorful, Compact, and Fast Everyday Computing | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina | Color: Blue | Processor: Apple M1 with 8-core CPU | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 2021 Apple iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Overall | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina | Processor: Apple M1 chip with 8-core CPU | GPU: 7-core GPU | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage – Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Budget-Conscious Users | Processor: 7th Gen Intel Core i5, 2.3GHz | RAM: 8GB DDR4 | Storage: 1TB HDD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz Intel Core i5, 21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Entry-Level Users | Processor: 2.3GHz Intel Core i5 | RAM: 8GB DDR4 | Storage: 256GB SSD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac with Retina 4K Display (21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage) – Renewed | ![]() | Best for Color and Clarity | Display: 21.5-inch Retina 4K | RAM: 8GB | Storage: 1TB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K Desktop (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Large, High-Resolution Display | Display: 27-inch Retina 5K | Processor: 3.2GHz Intel Core i5 | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| renewed imac desktop | Display | Storage | Processor | RAM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co | 21.5-inch | 256GB SSD | 2.7GHz Core i5 | — |
| Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K | 21.5-inch Retina 4K | 1TB HDD | 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3 quad-core | — |
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac | 27-inch Retina 5K | 1TB | 3.0GHz 8th-Generation Intel Core i5 | 8GB |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | 24-inch 4.5K Retina | 256GB SSD | Apple M1 with 8-core CPU/GPU | 8GB |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | 24-inch 4.5K Retina | 256GB SSD | Apple M1 with 8-core CPU | 8GB |
| 2021 Apple iMac with M1 Chip | 24-inch 4.5K Retina | 256GB SSD | Apple M1 chip with 8-core CPU | 8GB |
| Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with | 21.5-inch LED, 1920×1080 | 1TB HDD | 7th Gen Intel Core i5, 2.3GHz | 8GB DDR4 |
| Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz In | 21.5-inch LED | 256GB SSD | 2.3GHz Intel Core i5 | 8GB DDR4 |
| Apple iMac with Retina 4K Disp | 21.5-inch Retina 4K | 1TB | — | 8GB |
| Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K D | 27-inch Retina 5K | 1TB Fusion Drive | 3.2GHz Intel Core i5 | 8GB |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)
This renewed iMac provides a solid entry point for users who need reliable performance without the latest features. Its 21.5-inch display and 2.7GHz Core i5 processor deliver adequate performance for browsing, media playback, and basic productivity. Compared with the 2019 Retina 4K model, it sacrifices high-resolution visuals and newer connectivity options, but it offers a lower price and a tested, renewed condition. The older macOS version (10.12 Sierra) might be limiting for some software, and packaging could be less polished. This pick makes the most sense for budget-conscious buyers who prioritize basic functionality and a dependable Apple experience.
Pros:- Renewed product that performs like new
- Solid performance with SSD storage
- Includes a 90-day warranty
Cons:- Older macOS version (10.12 Sierra)
- Packaging and accessories may be generic
Best for: Students or casual users seeking an affordable Apple desktop for everyday tasks
Not ideal for: Creative professionals or users needing the latest macOS features and higher-resolution display
- Display:21.5-inch
- Processor:2.7GHz Core i5
- Memory:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Operating System:macOS 10.12 Sierra
- Warranty:Minimum 90 days
Our verdict“This renewed iMac is best suited for budget-conscious users who want a dependable, basic Apple desktop for everyday computing.”
Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K, 21.5-Inch, 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, Silver
This 2019 iMac stands out for its stunning Retina 4K display, which makes it ideal for multimedia editing or enjoying high-quality visuals. Its 3.6 GHz quad-core Intel Core i3 processor offers enough power for everyday tasks but falls behind the newer M1 models in raw speed. Unlike the 2021 M1-based iMacs, it relies on HDD storage, which can slow down boot and load times, and the processor may struggle with demanding multitasking. Connectivity options are solid, but the older hardware and storage limit its longevity. It’s best for users who prioritize visual quality over raw performance or modern ports.
Pros:- High-resolution Retina 4K display
- Powerful quad-core processor for general tasks
- Multiple connectivity options
Cons:- HDD storage instead of SSD
- Relatively basic processor for intensive tasks
Best for: Photo editors, students, or casual multimedia consumers on a budget
Not ideal for: Power users or professionals needing faster performance and SSD storage
- Display:21.5-inch Retina 4K
- Processor:3.6 GHz Intel Core i3 quad-core
- Memory:8GB
- Storage:1TB HDD
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus
- Connectivity:USB 3.0, Thunderbolt 3, HDMI
Our verdict“This iMac offers a sharp display at a reasonable price, making it perfect for visual-focused users with light computing needs.”
Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac (Early 2019) – 3.0GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage (Renewed)
This 27-inch Retina 5K iMac is tailored for users who need exceptional visual clarity and a sizable workspace. Its 3.0GHz 8th-gen Intel Core i5 processor offers more processing power than the smaller 21.5-inch models, making it suitable for photo editing, video production, and multitasking. The Radeon Pro graphics and multiple ports add to its professional appeal. However, with only 8GB RAM, it may require an upgrade for heavy multitasking, and the renewal process might limit its warranty coverage. Compared to newer M1 models, it lacks the latest chips and expansion options. This model is best for creative professionals who prioritize a large, crisp display and reliable performance.
Pros:- High-resolution 5K Retina display
- Powerful 6-core processor for demanding tasks
- Multiple connectivity options
Cons:- Limited 8GB RAM for multitasking
- Renewed product may have limited warranty
Best for: Creative professionals needing a large, high-quality display for editing and design work
Not ideal for: Casual users or those seeking the latest tech with longer-term longevity
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K
- Processor:3.0GHz 8th-Generation Intel Core i5
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:1TB
- Graphics:Radeon Pro 570x/575x/580x
- Ports:Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C), USB 3
Our verdict“This iMac is best suited for creatives who want a large, stunning display and solid performance, accepting some limitations in RAM and warranty coverage.”
Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip (24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) – Green (Renewed)
This 24-inch M1 iMac offers a vibrant, compact design paired with impressive performance. Its 4.5K Retina display with P3 wide color provides vivid visuals, perfect for creative tasks or media consumption. The M1 chip’s 8-core CPU and GPU deliver speed and efficiency that outperform many Intel-based counterparts like the 2019 Retina 4K, especially in tasks optimized for Apple Silicon. On the downside, its 256GB SSD might fill quickly for users with large files, and its limited port selection could hinder expandability. Compared to the Blue 2021 iMac, it’s more colorful and equally powerful, but with fewer ports. This model is ideal for creative users seeking a sleek, portable machine with modern performance.
Pros:- Vibrant 4.5K Retina display with P3 wide color
- Strong performance with M1 chip
- Sleek, colorful, and space-saving design
Cons:- Limited to 256GB SSD storage
- Only two Thunderbolt / USB 4 ports
Best for: Designers, video editors, or professionals who want a stylish, high-performance compact desktop
Not ideal for: Power users needing extensive ports or large storage capacity
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- Color:Green
- Processor:Apple M1 with 8-core CPU/GPU
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt / USB 4
Our verdict“This iMac is perfect for creative professionals wanting a compact, colorful machine with excellent display quality and modern speed.”
Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Blue (Renewed)
The blue 2021 M1 iMac offers a bright, eye-catching design combined with strong performance for daily tasks. Its 4.5K Retina display with P3 wide color ensures vivid visuals, suitable for media consumption and light creative work. Powered by the M1 chip with an 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU, it outpaces many Intel-based models like the 2019 Retina 4K in speed. Its 256GB SSD limits storage for larger files, and its few ports may restrict expandability. Compared to the green variant, the Blue version’s color might better suit personal style preferences, but both share similar capabilities. This model is best for users who want a vibrant, fast, and space-efficient desktop for everyday use.
Pros:- Vivid 4.5K Retina display
- Fast performance with M1 chip
- Bright, vibrant color options
Cons:- Limited port options
- 256GB SSD may fill quickly
Best for: Home users and students looking for a colorful, fast, and compact desktop
Not ideal for: Power users needing extensive ports or large storage
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- Color:Blue
- Processor:Apple M1 with 8-core CPU
- GPU:7-core GPU
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt / USB 4
Our verdict“This iMac suits everyday users who want a colorful, compact machine with quick performance and excellent display quality.”
2021 Apple iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)
This 2021 M1-powered iMac stands out for combining remarkable performance with a stunning display and sleek design. Compared to the 2017 models, it offers a faster, more efficient chip that handles multitasking and creative workflows with ease. The 4.5K Retina display delivers vibrant, true-to-life colors, making it ideal for creative work or media consumption. Its slim profile emphasizes style, but its limited 256GB storage can be a concern for users with large files, and the included keyboard and mouse are basic, not premium. As a renewed product, some wear may be present, but overall, it provides a high-performance experience in a compact form. This pick makes the most sense for users seeking a future-proof, powerful desktop that excels at everyday computing and media tasks.
Pros:- High-resolution 4.5K Retina display with vibrant colors
- Powerful M1 chip for fast, efficient performance
- Slim, attractive design that saves space
- Excellent audio and camera quality for video calls
Cons:- Limited to 256GB SSD storage, which may require external drives
- Renewed product could show some wear
- Basic keyboard and mouse included, not premium
Best for: Creative professionals, students, or remote workers who want a fast, stylish machine with excellent display quality
Not ideal for: Power users needing extensive storage or upgrade flexibility, or users seeking a budget-friendly, larger storage option
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- Processor:Apple M1 chip with 8-core CPU
- GPU:7-core GPU
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
Our verdict“This model suits buyers who prioritize performance, display quality, and sleek design over extensive storage or premium peripherals.”
Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage – Silver (Renewed)
This 2017 iMac offers a large, full HD display paired with a capable 7th Gen Intel Core i5 processor, making it a solid choice for everyday tasks and basic professional work. Compared with the 2021 M1 model, it lacks the speed and efficiency benefits of newer chips but compensates with a larger traditional HDD and more connectivity options, including multiple USB ports and Thunderbolt. Its display remains sharp for its age, but the slower HDD storage can hinder performance during file transfers or system load. The renewed condition and varied ports make it appealing for users on a budget who need a reliable desktop, though the older processor and HDD storage are notable tradeoffs. This is ideal for home users or students who need a dependable machine without high-end demands.
Pros:- Large 21.5-inch display with full HD resolution
- Includes multiple USB 3.0 and Thunderbolt ports
- Affordable, renewed pricing
- Reliable 7th Gen Intel processor
Cons:- HDD storage is slower than SSDs, affecting load times
- Older processor limits performance with demanding apps
- Renewed product might have limited warranty or wear
Best for: Budget-conscious users needing a large display and multiple ports for everyday tasks
Not ideal for: Power users or creatives requiring fast SSD storage and cutting-edge performance
- Processor:7th Gen Intel Core i5, 2.3GHz
- RAM:8GB DDR4
- Storage:1TB HDD
- Display:21.5-inch LED, 1920×1080
- Ports:4 x USB 3.0, 2 x Thunderbolt
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640
Our verdict“This is a practical choice for users seeking a sizable display and reliable connectivity on a budget, accepting slower storage and aging hardware.”
Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz Intel Core i5, 21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed)
This 2017 iMac provides a decent balance of performance and affordability with a fast SSD and a compact 21.5-inch display. Compared with the 2021 M1 model, it lacks the latest processing power and Retina display, but its SSD storage ensures snappy responsiveness for everyday use. The renewed condition with minimal cosmetic flaws makes it appealing for students or casual users who want a reliable Apple desktop at a lower price. However, its older hardware and non-original accessories are tradeoffs for savings, and the system may not handle intensive tasks smoothly. This option suits those who want an Apple experience without the premium price, provided they don’t need cutting-edge specs.
Pros:- Fast SSD storage for quick boot and load times
- Minimal cosmetic imperfections, looks like new
- Affordable renewed option backed by Amazon Guarantee
- Compact 21.5-inch size fits smaller spaces
Cons:- Accessories are not original, which could impact quality
- Older hardware may limit multitasking and demanding apps
- Box may be generic, and battery capacity slightly used
Best for: Students or casual users seeking a reliable, affordable Apple desktop for basic tasks
Not ideal for: Power users or creatives requiring high performance or larger storage capacity
- Processor:2.3GHz Intel Core i5
- RAM:8GB DDR4
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Display:21.5-inch LED
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640
- Condition:Renewed, minimal imperfections
Our verdict“This model offers a dependable Apple experience for basic users willing to accept older hardware and non-original accessories.”
Apple iMac with Retina 4K Display (21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage) – Renewed
This Retina 4K iMac elevates display quality with a crisp, high-resolution screen that makes photos, videos, and detailed work stand out. Compared with the 2021 M1 model, it relies on older hardware and a traditional HDD, but the Retina 4K display remains a significant visual upgrade over the standard full HD options. It’s a suitable choice for creative users and media enthusiasts who prioritize display clarity and color accuracy. The inclusion of a generic keyboard and mouse slightly detracts from the premium feel, but the cost savings through renewal make it attractive. This model is best for those who need a vibrant, high-resolution display within a lower budget, accepting slower storage and older hardware.
Pros:- High-resolution Retina 4K display with excellent color accuracy
- Ample 1TB storage for media files
- Cost-effective renewed option
- Solid performance for multimedia tasks
Cons:- Includes generic keyboard and mouse, not premium accessories
- Older hardware limits multitasking with demanding apps
- No SSD, so slower data access compared to newer models
Best for: Photographers, designers, or media consumers wanting a high-quality display at a lower price
Not ideal for: Power users needing fast SSDs or the latest processing technology
- Display:21.5-inch Retina 4K
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:1TB
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“This iMac is ideal for users prioritizing outstanding display quality and media work on a budget, accepting slower storage and older hardware.”
Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K Desktop (Renewed)
The 27-inch Retina 5K iMac offers an expansive, incredibly sharp display, making it a clear choice for professionals who need detailed visuals and large workspace. Compared to smaller 21.5-inch models like the Retina 4K or standard HD options, it provides a bigger canvas and more immersive experience. Powered by a 3.2GHz quad-core Intel Core i5, it handles multitasking well but is limited by only 8GB RAM, which can restrict demanding workflows. Its 1TB Fusion Drive offers a compromise between speed and capacity but falls short of the performance of pure SSDs. The renewed condition makes it a reliable choice for users who want high-end specs at a more accessible price point. This desktop fits best for creative professionals or serious users who value a large, detailed display and are okay with slightly slower storage.
Pros:- Incredible 5K Retina display with sharp, vibrant visuals
- Large workspace suitable for detailed editing
- Reliable performance with quad-core processor
- Renewed product offers good value for high-end specs
Cons:- Only 8GB RAM may limit multitasking and heavy applications
- Fusion Drive slower than SSDs for data access
- Older hardware might not support future software updates as efficiently
Best for: Graphic designers, video editors, or professionals needing a large, detailed display for high-resolution work
Not ideal for: Users requiring the latest hardware or extensive RAM for intensive multitasking
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K
- Processor:3.2GHz Intel Core i5
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:1TB Fusion Drive
- Graphics:AMD Radeon R9 M390
Our verdict“This desktop is best for professionals who need a large, high-resolution display and are willing to accept some hardware limitations for a better price.”

How We Picked
Each iMac in this roundup was selected based on performance, build quality, value for money, and overall user experience. We prioritized models with recent hardware, especially those with Apple’s M1 chip, which dramatically improves speed and energy efficiency. Age, screen quality, and connectivity options also played critical roles in ranking, as did the condition and warranty offered by sellers. We aimed to balance cost savings with longevity and usability, ensuring each pick serves a distinct buyer profile. The ranking reflects a combination of current hardware, user reviews, and the overall value proposition for a renewed purchase.| renewed imac desktop | Graphics |
|---|---|
| Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co | — |
| Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K | Intel Iris Plus |
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac | Radeon Pro 570x/575x/580x |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | — |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | — |
| 2021 Apple iMac with M1 Chip | — |
| Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with | Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640 |
| Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz In | Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640 |
| Apple iMac with Retina 4K Disp | — |
| Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K D | AMD Radeon R9 M390 |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Imac Desktops
Choosing a renewed iMac involves weighing several key factors that impact your daily use and long-term satisfaction. Understanding what to look for ensures you avoid pitfalls like outdated hardware or insufficient warranty coverage. Here are the main considerations when selecting the right renewed iMac for your needs.Performance and Processor
The processor is the heart of your iMac, directly influencing speed and multitasking capabilities. The latest M1 chips deliver a noticeable leap in performance over older Intel models, especially for demanding tasks like video editing or software development. However, older Intel-based models can still handle everyday tasks comfortably and may be available at lower prices. Consider your typical workload and future needs, balancing raw power against budget constraints.
Display Size and Quality
Screen size varies from 21.5-inch to 27-inch models, with resolutions ranging from standard Retina 4K to 5K. Larger, higher-resolution screens provide more workspace and sharper images—ideal for creative professionals or those multitasking. However, bigger screens also come with a higher price tag and require more desk space. Think about your workspace and whether you prioritize display quality over compactness.
Memory and Storage
8GB of RAM is typical in most renewed iMacs and usually sufficient for general use. For more intensive tasks or future-proofing, upgrading to 16GB can boost performance. Storage options vary from 256GB SSD to 1TB or more; SSDs significantly speed up boot times and app loading. Be mindful that some older models use HDDs, which are slower and less reliable, so prioritize SSD-equipped units when possible.
Connectivity and Ports
Older iMacs may lack the latest ports like Thunderbolt 3 or USB-C, which are now standard for fast data transfer and peripherals. Check whether the models include essential ports for your workflow, especially if you rely on external drives or displays. Some renewed units might need adapters or hubs to match current connectivity needs, so factor this into your decision.
Warranty and Seller Reputation
Buying renewed means trusting the seller’s quality assurance. Always verify the warranty coverage and return policies, as these protect you against potential defects or issues shortly after purchase. Reputable sellers offer thorough refurbishing, testing, and genuine Apple parts, which extend the device’s lifespan. Avoid overly cheap listings from unverified sources to reduce the risk of hidden problems.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a renewed iMac reliable enough for professional use?
Yes, a renewed iMac can be reliable if purchased from a reputable seller that offers warranties and thorough refurbishing. These models are tested to meet quality standards and often include genuine Apple parts. However, it’s wise to check the refurbishment process details and warranty length, especially if your work depends on consistent performance. For critical tasks, opting for a seller with strong reviews can provide extra peace of mind.
How long can I expect a renewed iMac to last?
The lifespan of a renewed iMac depends on its hardware and how well it was refurbished. Generally, a well-maintained unit with recent hardware like the M1 chip can serve reliably for 3-5 years or more. Upgrading components like RAM or storage (if possible) can extend its usability. Regular software updates from Apple also help maintain security and performance over time.
Are there any drawbacks to buying a renewed iMac over new?
Renewed iMacs are typically older models with potential wear and tear, though they are tested to high standards. They may lack the latest features such as the newest ports or processor advances. Additionally, the warranty period might be shorter than that of new devices, and availability can be limited. Weighing these tradeoffs against cost savings helps determine if a renewed unit fits your priorities.
Should I upgrade the storage or RAM on a renewed iMac?
Upgrading storage or RAM on a renewed iMac can significantly improve performance and extend its usefulness, especially if the initial specs are modest. However, upgrades depend on the model; some older units may not support user-accessible upgrades. Consulting with the seller about upgrade possibilities and costs before purchasing helps avoid surprises and ensures the device meets your needs.
What should I check before buying a renewed iMac?
Always verify the seller’s reputation, warranty coverage, and refurbishment standards. Check the specific hardware configuration, including processor, RAM, and storage, to ensure it matches your needs. Examine the device for physical damage and ask about the return policy. Confirm that the device has been tested thoroughly and includes genuine Apple parts, which contribute to longevity and performance.
Conclusion
For most users seeking a balance of performance and value, the Apple 2021 M1 iMac offers the best overall experience with modern hardware and excellent longevity. Budget-conscious buyers or those replacing older models might prefer the 2017 iMacs, which deliver dependable performance at a lower price. Creative professionals or power users should consider the larger, higher-resolution 27-inch Retina 5K models for their display quality. Beginners or casual users can start with slightly older Intel models, provided they meet their needs. Your choice depends on your budget, performance expectations, and how long you want the device to serve you.
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.Halloween Picks
halloween










